Cookies information
Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the most convenient browsing experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. They are not executable and are harmless to your computer.

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. PC or Mobile Phone), what pages are being looked at, etc. All this useful information helps us to continuously improve our website and visitor experience. We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information.

If the settings on your internet browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept their use.

Should you wish to remove, or not use cookies from our site, virtually all modern browsers allow you to see what cookies are held your browser and to delete them if you wish. Many browsers can also be set up to ask consent for each individual cookie. This gives you very fine control over what cookies you allow on your browser. Most browsers also give you the right to block any third-party cookies. It is also possible to tell your browser to block all cookies from being set. You can access your cookie set-up in the settings of your browser.

  1. Use of third-party cookies

We may use external services such as Google Analytics, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter to display certain content on our Website.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies in order to evaluate your use of our site and enable us to carry out actions including (but not limited to):

  • Tracking the number of visitors to our Website.
  • Monitoring the number of users on our Website at any given time.
  • Analysing popular content on our Website.

How we collect and use your data

Information you provide to us directly
At Sheffield Property Association we take your privacy very seriously and this policy outlines how we will hold and process your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998, the UK Data Protection Bill and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from the 25th May 2018. This policy contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information via all platforms, including when you visit our website; or when you subscribe to our marketing communications. It further explains the specific ways in which we use and disclose that information.

This policy applies to information we collect in regard to:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • Persons that subscribe to our communications; i.e. newsletters

For the purpose of Data Protection legislation (which includes, but is not limited to, the UK Data Protection Bill and also the General Data Protection Regulation). the data controller Sheffield Property Association who in relation to any personal data that is held will observe all obligations under the Data Protection legislation and the Data Protection Principles. These obligations will be continuously reviewed in line with the ongoing regulations to ensure compliance.

  1. Communications and Sign-up

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect limited personal information from you:

  • Name.
  • Email address.

When you submit an application form for membership, we may collect limited personal information from you:

  • Name and job title (where applicable).
  • Email address and telephone number.
  • Company name where applicable.

If you wish to notify us that any or some of the information which we hold about you is incorrect, recently changed or is misleading, we will have that information corrected or amended in a timely manner. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we may hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information to a line with your right of access this can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection legislation.

  • Analytics information

As mentioned, we may use external services such as Google Analytics, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter to display certain content on our website. We cannot prevent such websites from collecting information about your usage of their services, for example: the number of plays of a video, how many visits to the website and accessing location data, etc.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

  1. Location data

When you access the Service by, or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

How we store and share your data

  1. How we store information

Your information will be stored on a secure server that has an imaging back up service.We share your personal data within Sheffield Property Association.In general, the personal data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also transfer your data outside the EEA, if stored on external platforms.

Please note that some countries outside of the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal data, including lower security requirements and fewer rights for individuals. Where your personal data is transferred, stored and/or otherwise processed outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

We only hold your information for the duration of the time of the project, consultation period or when you have selected to unsubscribe to us. We will not rent or sell your information to third-parties outsideSheffield Property Associationwithout your consent.

  1. Data security

We take care to ensure the security of your personal data in use, storage and transmission and that it is only accessed by verified persons who have the necessary authority. All of our personnel who have access to personal data are legally and contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information and we deliver training to ensure this is maintained.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to other websites and services
This Privacy Policy does not cover any links within this Website which link to other websites. Links to other third-party websites on the Website are provided solely for ease of reference and your convenience. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. We have not reviewed these third-party websites and we do not have any control over, nor responsibility for, these websites: their content or availability or any information, products or services that such third-parties may offer.

Changes to privacy policy
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and, as a consequence; maybe updated from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Accordingly, please continue to review the Privacy Policy whenever accessing or using the Website to ensure you are happy with any and all changes. If at any time you do not wish to accept the Privacy Policy, you should cease to use the Website immediately.

If you would like more information about our privacy, cookies or GDPR policy that we use and their purposes, please contact info@sheffieldpropertyassociation.com or ring 0114 252 1170.

 

Company information
Sheffield Property Association
No1 Velocity,
2 Tenter Street,
Sheffield,
South Yorkshire,
S1 4BY
Registration No: 11700050